Presume Overseas

Top Places To Study In Germany

How Our Academic Counsellor Can Help You Get Admission

Colleges Ranking 2023

UniversityThe 2023QS 2023US World 2023
University of Freiburg113189178
Humboldt University of Berlin - HU8613161
Technical University Munich - TUM304979
Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich - LMU335947
Free University of Berlin - FU9111887
RWTH Aachen University - RWTH99147199
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT189141226
Technical University Berlin - TU-BERLIN156158304
University of Muenster - WWU185384219
Technical University Dresden - TU Dresden156200186
University of Hamburg - UHH128228149
Ulm University148375322
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg - FAU196340256
University of Duisburg-Essen251-300801-1000300
Ruhr University Bochum - RUB251-300416346

Study in Germany

Why Study in Germany?

From globally-reputed universities to almost free education at the Undergraduate level, Germany offers a great deal of promise for all the individuals across the globe. Extensive student support, scholarships, and thousands of diverse programs are some of the attractions that fascinate international students seeking to study in the nation.

Some other factors that contribute to credibility in the favor of the country are listed below.

  • Tuition-free university education: There is no tuition fee in majority of the institutes. Students have to pay a nominal fee of 250 EUR (~20,930 INR) per semester, which covers the administrative costs.
  • A wide array of courses: There are more than 1,800 international programs along with 18,000 Bachelors’s, Masters and doctoral degree programs to choose from.
  • World-class universities: There are over 400 institutions of higher education in Germany out of which, 150 universities offer courses and degrees in English. Around 30 universities in Germany are ranked in the world’s top 500 universities. The average acceptance rate for a German institute is around 92%.
  • Dual Education System: Allows students to pursue an apprenticeship in a company along with a vocational course at a vocational school. International students can earn up to 14 to 19 EUR (~1170-1590 INR) per hour.
  • Economical cost of living: The cost of living in Germany amounts to 841 to 1,287 EUR per month, which is quite low as compared to its European counterparts.
  • Financial Aid and Scholarships: Plenty of scholarships are offered to both undergraduate and postgraduate students in Germany by DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) and other non-governmental foundations.
  • Employment/Job opportunities for graduates: It has a graduate unemployability rate of 5.4% which is the lowest in Europe. Nearly 77% of the graduates find employment in Germany within months of completing their degrees.

Germany provides thousands of varied courses across its 400 public and private universities that provide a perfect fit program for every individual. Since the tuition fee in the country is comparatively lower than other nations around the world, Germany majorly attracts students of STEM courses looking for degrees in Computer science, Mathematics, Engineering along with programs in Natural science, Business, and Economics, etc.

Other popular top courses to study in Germany among international students in the country comprise Law, Psychology, Medicine and Dentistry, Natural Sciences and Architecture are also equally popular.

Germany also provides a wide array of unusual degrees such as Aerial Archaeology, Bionics, fusing technology, among others. The 5 most popular streams along with other relevant information regarding the same are mentioned below.

Popular ProgramBest German University for the courseTotal Students Enrolled in Germany
Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)Technical University of Munich71,352
Business Management (MBA)University of Mannheim52,168
HumanitiesHumboldt University of Berlin37,619
Computer SciencesTechnical University of Munich20,000
MathematicsUniversity of Bonn10,000
Fine and Applied ArtsTechnical University of Berlin24,412

Germany accepts admission applications season-wise. The primary 2 seasons of intakes in the country are Summer and Winter for most of its institutes. The deadlines for german universities are usually common, except a certain few that observe their own admission process and respective deadlines.

  • Summer
    • Applications need to be made by January 15.
    • The summer semester runs from March to August at Applied Sciences universities and April to September at Research universities.
  • Winter
    • Applications need to be made by July 15.
    • The winter semester runs from September to February at Applied Sciences universities and October to March at Research universities.

Since the tuition fee in the country is so low, any candidate can actually study in the country for free if he/she obtains a studentship to fund their education. The German Academic Exchange Service, popularly known as the DAAD provides a range of awards and funding services for international students hoping to enroll at a reputed institute in the country. These scholarships are offered to both domestic and international candidates at all levels including academics and researchers.

Another source of gaining funding for studying in Germany is the Federal Ministry of Education and Research or BMBF that hosts a site dedicated to providing information on scholarships for the aspirants of the country.

Scholarships to Study in Germany for International Students

From government-funded awards to non-government-funded scholarships and university-specific studentships, Germany as a country provides a range of awards for its international aspirants. Some such scholarships in Germany for international students are as follows:

Name of ScholarshipEligibilityAmount (in EUR Per Month)
Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung Scholarships in Germany for International StudentsInternational doctoral candidate looking to pursue masters/doctorate at a German university1,091 EUR
Heinrich Boll Scholarships in Germany for International StudentsInternational students who appeared for their university entrance qualification, outside Germany and wish to pursue a Masters or Ph.D. Degree in Germany842 EUR (Masters) and 991 EUR (PhD)
German Studies Research GrantGraduates and doctoral students from North America whose research works are focussed on German cultural studies1,277 to 2,555 EUR
Development-Related Postgraduate Courses (EPOS)Graduates with a minimum professional experience of 2 years; outstanding academic achievement1,217 EUR (Masters) and 1,388 EUR (PhD)
RISE Germany – Research Internships in Science and EngineeringScience and Engineering undergraduates who have completed at least 2 years of study743 EUR

Thanks to the generous immigration policy of Germany, students from any background and nationalities can stay in the country for up to 18 months post completing their degrees and find their desired job in the time span. The majority of students prefer to enter the professional world post their graduation and this is where having a strong command of the German language will add wonders to your job profile.

As discussed above, since the unemployment rate in the country has been on a decrease for years now, there is a lot of scope of ending up with high paying-jobs in Germany. Some of the statistics for the last 2 years regarding job opportunities in the nation are as mentioned below.

German Labour20222020 (first quarter)2019 (last quarter)
Employment Rate75.5%75.80%77%
Unemployment Rate5.9%5.4%5%
Employed Persons45.0 millions44.6 millions44.5 millions
Full-time Employment33,20030,45929,922
Minimum Wages9.82 (EUR/hour)9.35 (EUR/hour)9.19 (EUR/hour)

Since Germany is renowned for its Automobile Industry across the world and is a hub for Engineering students, a degree in the field or related discipline will obviously be of great merit. Other industries that an international candidate can consider are Telecommunication, IT and Computers, Finance, etc. An estimated average salary for students of different streams is provided below.

Average Salaries for Different streams PG from Germany

In a nutshell, Germany is rightly one of the top 5 coveted destinations for studying overseas that not only provides an impressive education curriculum and innovative research options, but also some of the finest jobs in the industry. From trendy Berlin to traditional Munich, the nation harbors a rich diversity and welcomes applications from around the globe that are considered on equal grounds without any partiality.

The country thus is a worthwhile pursuit for bright and diligent aspirants, especially for MS in Germany, and should definitely make your list if you are considering studying abroad in the near future.

Exams For Germany

ielts

International English Language Testing System [IELTS]

International English Language Testing System(IELTS) is an international standardized test that measures the level.

Toefl Logo

Test of English as a Foreign Language [TOEFL]

Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) is an international standardised test conducted to assess the level of English.

pte

Pearson Test of English [PTE]

PTE (Pearson Test of English) is an English language proficiency test conducted by Pearson PCL group in association with Edexcel.

gre

Graduate Record Examination [GRE]

Graduate Record Examination (GRE) is an international standardized test required for admission into Graduate schools.

gmat

Graduate Management Admission Test [GMAT]

Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) is conducted by GMAC for admission to nearly 5400 management courses.

sat llogo

Scholastic Aptitude Test [SAT]

SAT is an international standardized test required for admission into most of the colleges in the United States. It is also accepted.

Study In Germany FAQs

Ans. Technical University of Munich (TUM) is the top ranked university in Germany, according to Times Higher Education World Rankings, 2023. LMU Munich is ranked 2nd in Germany, followed by Heidelberg University at the 3rd position.

Ans. Germany is known for offering excellent Engineering and Technology programs to international students. Besides, Physics, Mathematics, Law, Medicine are some of the most popular programs in Germany and are highly regarded across the world.

Ans. Germany being one of the most technologically advanced countries offer some of the best Engineering courses through the following top universities:

UniversityUS News Engineering Ranking, 2022
Technical University of Munich#66
RWTH Aachen University#87
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology#124
Technical University of Berlin#133
University of Stuttgart#263
University of Erlangen Nuremberg#275
Technical University of Dresden#284

Ans. No. Unless you do not know German but want to apply to a course delivered in German. Education in Germany is considered top class with globally ranked universities, and abundant post study professional opportunities.

Ans. For admission to your desired university in Germany, you need competitive scores in the previous academic program, and proof of availability of finances like 8,700 EUR (7.64 lakhs INR) per year. Furthermore, the universities in German expect a copy of your passport, a passport photo, and proof of language proficiency (English or German).

Ans. Admission to the universities in Germany is easy for students with academic excellence. The top universities in Germany have an acceptance rate around 30% demonstrating a moderately selective admission policy. Before applying to any program at the universities in Germany, make sure to check all the necessary admission criteria so that you do not miss any item while applying.

Ans. Schiller International University and Berlin International University of Applied Sciences are the two universities in Germany with acceptance rates of 60%. Some of the popular universities in Germany and their acceptance rates are as follows:

UniversityAcceptance Rate
Ludwig-Maximillian University55%
University Of Freiburg33%
Free University of Berlin15%

Ans. IELTS score is mandatory for admission to a program taught in English by the universities in Germany. Generally, students need a minimum IELTS score of 6.0 overall with 5.5 in each section for admission to the German universities.

Ans. There are 2 main intakes in Germany for international students, Summer and Winter. The Summer intake applications in Germany are accepted from early April to late September. The Winter intake applications are accepted from September through February or March.

Ans. Winter intake, also known as September intake, is preferred by international students in Germany over Summer.

Ans. No. Students can apply for admission to the universities in Germany in the Fall 2023 until late February or late March across the universities.

Ans. The German public universities do not require any tuition fees from international students. The tuition fees at the public universities in Germany widely varies and range up to 16,000 EUR (14.04 lakhs INR).

Ans. The public universities in Germany offer tuition free education to students. The private universities, however, charge variable tuition fees from international students.

Ans. The average cost of living in Germany is around 12,000 EUR (10.53 lakhs INR) per annum. This cost slightly varies across different cities of the country depending upon the facilities, lifestyle and other factors. This includes food, clothes, rent, transportation, telephone, internet and TV license, and miscellaneous expenses.

Ans. Leipzig is considered as one of the cheapest cities in Germany for international students with a monthly cost of 264 EUR (23,200 INR). Some of the affordable cities in Germany and their respective monthly cost are as follows:

CityAverage Monthly Cost of Living (EUR)Average Monthly Cost of Living for Indian Students (INR)
Leipzig26423,200
Dresden26423,200
Jena26523,290
Halle/Saale26823,555
Kaiserslautern27023,730

Ans. Australia National University is currently the number one university in Australia and ranks #30 by QS World University Rankings. It is followed by The University of Melbourne(#33), and the University of Sydney(#43).

Ans. Yes. International students can avail a variety of scholarships in Germany for international students. These scholarships are majorly merit based and offered either by the government, universities or external organizations. Students can avail up to full ride scholarships to study in Germany.

Ans. International students can avail Government scholarships, non-Government scholarships and university-specific scholarships in Germany. The government scholarships are as follows:

Ans. The monthly income limit of a student in Germany is 450 EUR (39,600 INR).

Ans. In Germany, international students are allowed to work for a maximum of 20 hours a week. For students coming from outside the EU, the work limit is 120 full days or 240 half days a year.

Ans. Students can only avail a German settlement permit or permanent residence after completion of their studies. The German PR authorizes you to live, work and study in Germany. You can also take your family members to Germany after availing the PR in Germany.

Ans. Yes. As an international student in Germany, you are eligible to take your family members with you with a Family Reunification Visa. You can apply for a visa for your parent(s), minor child, or spouse as a student parent. Students need proof of sufficient financial availability, adequate living space, marriage or civil partnership, proof of language proficiency, age proof, and few other documents to apply for the Family Reunification Visa in Germany.

Ans. The average annual salary after a bachelor's degree in Germany is reportedly 49,000 EUR (43.06 lakhs INR). After completing a master's degree in Germany you can expect an average salary of 57,000 EUR (50 lakhs INR) per annum.

Ans. Some of the top employers in Germany according to reports of Statista are as follows:

  • Volkswagen
  • Deutsche Post DHL Group
  • Bosch
  • Siemens
  • Edeka Zentrale
  • Deutsche Bahn
  • Allianz
  • BMW
  • Deutsche Bank
Scroll to Top

How helps you in Admission

Brochure Details

Check Detailed Fees

Shortlist & Apply

24/7 Counselling

Scholarships

Application Deadlines

Register Now To Consult A Counsellor

Get details and latest updates

By submitting this form, you accept and agree to our Terms of Use.

Already Registered? Click Here To Login.