Presume Overseas

How Our Academic Counsellor Can Help You Get Admission

Colleges Ranking 2023

UniversityThe 2023QS 2023US World 2023
University of Amsterdam - UvA605839
Wageningen University & Research - WUR5912489
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam - VU12121482
Radboud University - RU139232106
Delft University of Technology - TU DELFT7061169
Leiden University - LEI7713174
Erasmus University Rotterdam - EUR8020865
University of Groningen - RUG7514588
Eindhoven University of Technology - TU/E201-250138342
Utrecht University - UU6611244
University of Twente - UT251-300212400
Maastricht University - UM145278186

Study in Netherlands

Why Study in Netherlands?

The Netherlands is a welcoming nation with open-minded and tolerant people. A melting pot for diverse cultures, Netherlands is also considered one of the safest student destinations. With boat ride trips to lakes and canals, moderate climate, a view of woods, and lazy weekends on the beachside, we may say, why not study in Netherlands. Let us dive into the nitty-gritty of what makes the Netherlands a popular study destination among international students to find out what all is there to be offered:

  • Wide-range of English programs: The Netherlands is the first non-native English speaking countries to offer English taught programs to students. There are over 2100 programs available at Dutch universities offered entirely in English. This the maximum among entire continental Europe. 95% of the Dutch population communicates in English, which not only makes it easier to study an English-language program but understanding your educator is also a piece of cake. 
  • Value for Money: The tuition fees and cost of living to study in Netherlands are lower than in English-speaking countries. Dutch higher education is subsidized by the government making it affordable for students from across the world. With a world-standing reputation and relatively lower costs involved, studying in the Netherlands gives you the true value for your money. Parallel to affordable education options, there are plenty of scholarships available for international students. You can also choose to work for certain pre-defined hours on your Netherlands student visa while studying. 
  • International and Multicultural Environment: International students from all over the world come to study in Netherlands. It is the crossroads where British, German, French, Chinese, and many other cultures meet. With students from 160 nations coming to pursue higher education in the Netherlands, you can always look to fall back at your niche and find your kind to enjoy your stay and study in the Netherlands.
  • Innovative Teaching Methods: Dutch Universities offer modern, well-designed facilities and courses along with a teaching style focussing on teamwork. The coursework is designed with a strong emphasis on good personal relations between educator and student and indulgence in teamwork. The Dutch universities aim at developing your academic skill and the ability to perform with a team. Practical elements are also integrated within the course structure. Partnerships with universities and companies, the colleges in the Netherlands have a high emphasis on relevant practical experience.
  • Opportunity to Travel: Netherlands enjoys its accessibility to other major European cities by being centrally located in Europe. You can fly to locations like London, Brussel, Paris, and Berlin that are only an hour away from Amsterdam. So while studying in the Netherlands, you can also fulfill your dream of backpacking in and around Europe.
  • Future Prospects and Career Opportunities: Holland currently secures the world’s 18th largest economy tag on its name. With Dutch looking forward to educating and retain talent through their orientation year (a residence permit of one year to find a job or to start a business within three years of graduation), international students can enjoy being part of this growing nation. From opportunities working with some of the world’s largest multinationals like KLM, Shell, Phillips, ING, Heineken, and Unilever, you can also enjoy working with start-ups or own your own business after completing your studies in Holland.

From Associate degrees to Ph.D.s, the Dutch education system offers you plenty of programs to study. The hierarchy of postsecondary programs offered at institutions in the Netherlands are as follows:

ProgramDurationCredits
Associate Degrees2 years120
Bachelors at Applied Science Universities (BA, BEng, BSc, BA, etc)4 years240
Bachelors at Research Institutes (BA, BSc, LLB)3 years180
Masters at Universities of Applied Science (MArch)1-4 years60-240
Masters at Universities of Applied Science (MSc, MA)1-2 years60-120
Masters at Universities of Applied Science (LLM)1 year60
Masters at Research Universities (MA, MSc)1-3 years60-180
Masters at Research Universities (LLM)1 year60 
Professional Doctorate in Engineering 2 years120 
PhD4 years

From Associate degrees to Ph.D.s, the Dutch education system offers you plenty of programs to study. The hierarchy of postsecondary programs offered at institutions in the Netherlands are as follows:

There are two systems through which you can make your admission applications for studying in the Netherlands. You can either apply directly through the institute or apply through Studienlink- an online centralized application portal. The choice of program and institution decides how the applications will be sent in. In some cases, international students are also required to use the combination of the two to apply for their choice of the institute. 

Application Deadlines

Generally, the deadline for universities in the Netherlands is May 1, but this may vary for some programs. Applicants are suggested to tally the deadlines of their program through the official website of the university. For Numerus Fixus programs the application deadline is January 15

Numerus Fixus Programs: Certain programs that have a limited number of seats available. For these programs, the selection and admission process varies. You can confirm whether your program is under numerus fixus or not through the official webpage of the college/university. 

Admission Requirements to Study in Holland

For the level of study, you wish to complete in the Netherlands, you will be required to provide proof of previous education equivalent to the Dutch education system. For Indian secondary school and high school qualifications, their Dutch equivalents have been mentioned below:

Indian EducationDutch EquivalentsRequired for Admissions to
Standard XII Diploma or EquivalentHAVO/Senior general secondary educationBachelors programs
BachelorsHigher professional or research education bachelors, based on the degreeMasters programs
MastersHigher professional or research education masters, based on the degreePh.D programs

English Language Requirements

For students from non-native English speaking nations, English language proficiency test scores are required that are:

  • TOEFL: 550 (pBT) and 213 (cBT)
  • IELTS: 6.0 with a band of 5.5 on each.

The requirements may vary depending on the program and institution but for most programs, the minimum test requirements are as mentioned-above. 

Some of the popular scholarships to study in Netherlands are listed below:

  • Holland Scholarship: One-time scholarship available to international students applying for bachelor’s or master’s programs in the Netherlands. It offers around 500 Euros for the first year of your study.
  • Orange Tullip Scholarship Program India: Available to Indian students applying for bachelor’s or master’s programs with partner universities. The awards waive up 25% to 100% of the tuition fees.
  • Orange Knowledge Program: Offered to international students. The amount and the eligibility criteria for the scholarship vary based on the choice of program and institution.
  • L-Earn for Impact Scholarship: Offered to citizens of developing nations. Award amount ranges between 10,000 to 22,000 Euros. 
  • Joint Japan/World Scholarship: Offered to a national of the world bank member of developing countries. The grant covers tuition, health insurance, round trip, and living expense. 

In case you do not find a scholarship to study in Netherlands you can work part-time on your residence permit for up to 16 hours per week. Work-Study in the Netherlands allows you to earn as much as 600 Euros/month. 

After completing your studies in the Netherlands, you can either choose to continue your education or even begin working in the Netherlands. Dutch education gives you endless possibilities for a successful future. You can proceed further in life with a PhD from the Netherlands or opt for another nation to continue your studies after completing your education in Holland. 

Working in Netherlands

The Dutch government and Nuffic put in their best foot forward by offering students to settle and work in the Netherlands through their orientation year. It is aimed at retaining the foreign talent for the Dutch labor market. The orientation year lasts for 1 year and you can apply for the same within three years of graduating. 

The pay scale offered to graduates from Netherland Universities is really high. Some of the top universities and their highest payscale recorded for pervious years is depicted below:

Payscale Offered to Graduates of Top Universities in Netherlands

The average yearly salaries recrorded across the country are around 58,000 Euros. The country is an attractive study abroad destination because of its 96% employment rate. Almost, 84% of the international students get placed before the completion of their degree in the Netherlands. The salary range depends upon level of education and field of study and pursuing M.sc in the field of engineering or technology may help you earn up to 75,000 USD.

The Following table provides a list of high paying jobs in the Netherlands after education in Netherlands

Job RolesYearly Salary (in Euro)
School Teacher46,000
Sales Manager98,600
Biomedical Engineer50,300
Legal Assistant30,600
IT Manager90,400
Network Engineer49,800
Project Manager65,200
Civil Engineer51,200
Business Analyst69,100
Architect70,800

A salary trend report suggests that there has been an increase of 4% of the average annual salaries in Netherlands from 2016-17, a further rise of 3% is observed from 17-18. Similarly, another 3% rise has been observed over 2018-19 in the average salaries offered in the Netherlands. 

All these things together make-up the Netherlands one of the most attractive and upcoming student countries. The international student crowd chooses to study with nations that alongside offering excellent education can help them settle abroad. Netherlands is one such country that will welcome a professional with open arms and offer them opportunities equally to the national residents of the country.  

Exams For Netherlands

ielts

International English Language Testing System [IELTS]

International English Language Testing System(IELTS) is an international standardized test that measures the level.

Toefl Logo

Test of English as a Foreign Language [TOEFL]

Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) is an international standardised test conducted to assess the level of English.

pte

Pearson Test of English [PTE]

PTE (Pearson Test of English) is an English language proficiency test conducted by Pearson PCL group in association with Edexcel.

gre

Graduate Record Examination [GRE]

Graduate Record Examination (GRE) is an international standardized test required for admission into Graduate schools.

gmat

Graduate Management Admission Test [GMAT]

Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) is conducted by GMAC for admission to nearly 5400 management courses.

sat llogo

Scholastic Aptitude Test [SAT]

SAT is an international standardized test required for admission into most of the colleges in the United States. It is also accepted.

Study In Netherlands FAQs

The average tuition fees for admission to the top universities in Netherlands is around 11,750 EUR (10.31 lakhs) for international students. Students wishing to pursue their studies in Netherlands should also be aware of the travel, food, internet and accommodation costs in the country. The estimated monthly cost of living in Netherlands is 1,858 EUR (1.63 lakhs INR)

Netherlands was one of the first EU countries to offer English taught bachelor's and master's programs to international students. Depending on your level of proficiency, you can choose between studying English or Dutch programs in the universities of Netherlands.

 

Universities accept applications via their websites and Studielink, an online enrollment tool. The required documents admission to the top universities in Netherlands are:

  • Identity proof such as a passport
  • Health Insurance
  • Proof of Funds
  • Residence permit
  • Motivation Letter or Statement of Purpose (SOP)
  • Updated Resume/CV
  • Letters of Recommendation
  • IELTS/TOEFL Scores
  • GMAT/GRE Scores
  • Official Transcripts

Majority of the universities in Netherlands have two intakes. The first intake takes place in February, which is referred to as the Winter Intake. The second intake takes place in September, known as the Fall Intake. September or the Fall Intake marks the beginning of the academic year. It is also regarded as the primary intake since all undergraduate and postgraduate courses are available to the students.

 

Yes, English proficiency tests like the IELTS and TOEFL are required for those who want to study in the Netherlands. These tests are also required for obtaining a visa for international students. If the language of instruction for your previous studies was English, you might be exempted from providing the English proficiency test scores.

The general advice is to submit your application by mid-April so you have time to obtain a visa (international student) and set up your housing before the commencement of your studies. Considering the specific application deadlines for universities in Netherlands, they depend on the type of university you enroll in, and also on the various entry requirements. The deadlines also vary depending on the citizenship of the applicant i.e whether you are an EU or non-EU applicant

You can apply for a scholarship in Netherlands by fulfilling all the admission and academic requirements mentioned by the respective universities. Some of the basic requirements for applying are:

  • Prepare an impressive academic portfolio
  • Academic excellence i.e high grades
  • Involvement in extracurricular activities
  • High scores in English proficiency tests i.e IELTS and TOEFL.

No, Netherlands doesn't provide education for free. If you want to study for free, or get some tuition-fee waivers, you can apply for scholarships offered by the top universities in Netherlands. The top universities and government of Netherlands provide various funding options, both full and partial scholarships. Full scholarships will exempt you from paying your tuition fees, and partial scholarships reduce a portion of your tuition fees.

If you're a non-EU citizen and have completed your studies or research in Netherlands, you are eligible to apply for the ‘orientation year' residency permit, with which you can look for employment for 1 year. After obtaining a job in Netherlands, you can stay in the country for the entire duration of your job. On the other hand, if you are an EU national, you do not need a permit to work in Netherlands

Some of the jobs in Netherlands which are in high demand are as follows:

  • Jobs in Agriculture
  • Jobs in retail
  • Jobs in Construction
  • Legal and Financial jobs
  • Jobs in IT
  • Jobs in Transport and Logistics
Scroll to Top

How helps you in Admission

Brochure Details

Check Detailed Fees

Shortlist & Apply

24/7 Counselling

Scholarships

Application Deadlines

Register Now To Consult A Counsellor

Get details and latest updates

By submitting this form, you accept and agree to our Terms of Use.

Already Registered? Click Here To Login.