Presume Overseas

Top Places To Study In UK

How Our Academic Counsellor Can Help You Get Admission

Colleges Ranking 2023

UniversityThe 2023QS 2023US World 2023
University of Cambridge328
University of Oxford145
University College London - UCL22812
Imperial College London10613
University of Edinburgh - ED291534
King's College London - KCL353733
London School of Economics and Political Science - LSE3756236
University of Glasgow - GLA828174
University of Bristol766193
University of Southampton10878104
University of Warwick10464163
University of Birmingham1089189
University of Sheffield11496134
Durham University19892277
University of Leeds12886140
University of St Andrews201-25096352
Queen Mary, University of London - QMUL124125100
Queen's University Belfast - QUB198233295
University of Liverpool181164130

Study in UK

Why Study in UK?

From globally reputed institutes to remarkable research alternatives, diverse population and amazing jobs, UK as a country never disappoints its aspirants. Along with this there are other factors which are responsible for influencing students to study in the UK which includes:

  • Internationally Recognised Universities: Universities in the UK have a remarkable international reputation. According to QS World University Rankings, 3 of the top 6 universities in the world are in the UK.
  • Two-year Stay Back: Since the UK Government has allowed a standard stay-back time of 2 years in the UK for international students which allows them sufficient time to explore a range of opportunities and apply for jobs post completing their degrees adds to the credit of studying in the UK.
  • Education Revolution: Rishi Sunak Government’s 7 Plans to Transform UK Studies for Indians makes sure that the degrees that have low employability prospects and high dropout rates in all UK universities will be discontinued.
  • Shorter Duration of Courses: With over 60,000 courses in top universities in the UK, there are numerous courses fit for the needs of every individual. The short-duration courses in the UK that can be completed in the span of 6 to 11 months will not only help reduce the tuition fee but also the accommodation costs.
  • Lower Tuition Fee: An average fee for a master’s program in the country is comparatively lower to its other competitors like the US with 17,392 and 38,380 GBP, respectively as the standard fee for most of the graduate courses.
  • Strong Research Infrastructure: The latest Research Excellence Framework (REF) classifies 30% of UK university research as ‘world-leading’. About 46% is considered as ‘internationally excellent’.
  • Scholarship and Financial Aid: The UK offers up to 100% Scholarship on tuition fees in some of the most renowned institutes and allows a fair chance to all to be a part of the UK education system.
  • Employment/Job Opportunities: With a globally renowned curriculum and research-oriented skills, candidates having studied from the UK have a high employment rate of over 90% for most of its universities.

For all the prospective applicants, the country offers a plethora of diverse study abroad programs in the UK ranging from STEM programs to Humanities and a varied variety of non-conventional courses. The fascinating part about these thousands of courses is that they are offered from a duration as small as 6 months to a program of 5 to 6 years and fit the criteria of best courses to study for jobs in the UK.

Some of the highly popular programs for masters (MS) in UK comprise Business and Natural Sciences, Engineering and Technology, Medicine, Law, Social Sciences, Media and Communication, Arts, Hospitality and Tourism, among others. The details of some of the conveyed choices in the list of programs for international students are as tabulated below.

International students form a highly significant part of the student body in the UK. According to the survey results of Higher Education Statistics Agency UK, nearly 127,335 of the international candidates in the country are engaged in Business programs with 22,045 and 32,890 students respectively in the stream of Medicine and Creative Arts.

International aspirants must note that there are different deadlines for applying to diverse courses and institutes in the UK and thus it is highly important to keep a close track of all the relevant dates of the program and organization you are interested in. All the complete application forms must be submitted by the first week of September to UCAS.

Final Deadline for Entry applications:

  • Mid of October: Deadline for most of the courses at Cambridge and Oxford. Mostly for medicine, veterinary medicine, and dentistry and other institutions.
  • Mid of January: Deadline for majority of undergraduate courses.

The international students shall be shortlisted by colleges. Documents must be uploaded timely and applications should be submitted before November. Admission decisions are notified by the college usually around the month of April.

For studying in the UK, international applicants can avail the use of scholarships and awards to up to 100%. While the UK government provides a wide array of its own awards and studentships to provide financial support for international students to study in the UK, the individual universities in the country also offer merit-based and additional awards for such aspirants. Scholarships for post-graduate and doctoral courses in the UK are not open for all the candidates, as they have strict eligibility criteria.

Scholarships for International Students in UK

Some of the awards that an international candidate looking to finance his/her studies in the UK can avail have been compiled below.

Name of ScholarshipLevel of StudyCountries EligibleEligibility CriteriaApplications OpenAmount
Chevening ScholarshipsMaster’s144; around 700 scholarships per year
Commonwealth ScholarshipsMaster’s and PhD62 Commonwealth nationsCommonwealth citizen, refugee or British protected person and at least 2:1 Honours degreeAugust before the course is due to startCovers tuition fees, a monthly living allowance and travel costs
Saltire ScholarshipsMaster’sCanada, India, Pakistan, USA and ChinaOctober, till May50 scholarships worth 8,200 GBP
Mackenzie King Memorial ScholarshipsMaster’s/PhDDegree from any Canadian university with a minimum grade A, across all coursesJanuary8,710 GBP worth scholarships plus travel allowances
BAFTA ScholarshipsMaster’sChinese national seeking to study a postgraduate course in the field of film, television or gamesMarch (closes in June)10,246 GBP as tuition fee plus additional living expenses
Inlaks ScholarshipAll levels (but you must have an undergraduate degree)Undergraduate degree, offer letter from a ‘top-ranking’ institutionJanuary – April

Exams For UK

ielts

International English Language Testing System [IELTS]

International English Language Testing System(IELTS) is an international standardized test that measures the level.

Toefl Logo

Test of English as a Foreign Language [TOEFL]

Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) is an international standardised test conducted to assess the level of English.

pte

Pearson Test of English [PTE]

PTE (Pearson Test of English) is an English language proficiency test conducted by Pearson PCL group in association with Edexcel.

gre

Graduate Record Examination [GRE]

Graduate Record Examination (GRE) is an international standardized test required for admission into Graduate schools.

gmat

Graduate Management Admission Test [GMAT]

Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) is conducted by GMAC for admission to nearly 5400 management courses.

sat llogo

Scholastic Aptitude Test [SAT]

SAT is an international standardized test required for admission into most of the colleges in the United States. It is also accepted.

Study In UK FAQs

According to the UK University Rankings 2023, the top 10 best colleges in UK are:

UK Rankings 2023Top UniversitiesQS Rankings 2023
1University of Oxford4
2University of St Andrews96
3University of Cambridge2
4London School of Economics and Political Science56
5Imperial College London6
6Durham University92
7University College London8
8University of Bath179
9University of Warwick64
10University of Edinburgh15

No, education is not free in the universities of UK for international students. But you can apply for various scholarships for international students offered by the top universities and the government of UK. These scholarships can either provide full tuition fee waiver, or also cover a portion of your tuition fees (partial funding)

Yes, the majority of the universities in UK are welcoming to international students, providing world-class facilities and education. In fact, UK is one of the most preferred study abroad destinations for international students.

Yes, students can select from a variety of undergraduate programs in UK universities after 12th. You can also apply for diploma programs. All of these courses are available in the fields of arts, commerce, and science. The minimum overall aggregate of 70% is required for undergraduate programs in UK. International students also need to demonstrate their English language proficiency via IELTS or TOEFL.

To qualify for studying in UK, the basic academic requirements such as the minimum percentage/GPA required, documents required (LOR, SOP, Resume), English proficiency test scores, and GMAT/GRE Scores vary according to the university and course you want to enroll in. The most common requirement is high academic standing in the previous studies.

Also Checkout:

The percentage requirements vary according to the program and university you want to enter. The courses of humanities fields usually require a minimum percentage of 55-65%, but science courses require a minimum overall aggregate of 75-90%. Majority of the top universities in UK require 75-90%, and the mid-to-low ranking universities require 55-65% for admission.

Yes, international students need to demonstrate their English language proficiency via test scores such as IELTS and TOEFL for admission to universities in the UK. If your previous degree's language of instruction was English, you might be considered for admission without IELTS or TOEFL.

The entry requirements for international students change depending on the programme you are considering. Most of the universities demand at least 3 years of high school education, and a higher academic standing. Your level of proficiency in English will typically be an important deciding factor for your acceptance into the majority of degree programmes. You can demonstrate your English language proficiency via tests such as IELTS and TOEFL. The minimum test scores required also depend on the university or program you have chosen. Some of the universities may also require you to sit for an interview such as the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge.

Majority of the universities in UK offer two intakes. One of them starts in September/October, also known as the Fall Intake. The second starts around January/February, which is known as the Winter Intake. Some universities may also offer May intake or the Summer Intake, but only for a few courses

 

The September intake (fall) is the most preferred intake among international students as all undergraduate and postgraduate courses are available, and the September intake provides more comprehensive placements. It is also popular because you can complete your studies 1-2 months early as compared to other intakes.

You can apply for the September 2023 intake even before the academic year of 2023-2024. Majority of the universities start accepting online applications through the university website between February and May of the same academic year. Starting your preparations months before the application deadline can help you in obtaining your visa on time (if required), and also give you enough time to set up your housing and other facilities.

Some of the courses which are in high demand in UK are as follows:

  • Education
  • Computer Science
  • Engineering
  • Business Administration
  • Finance
  • Law
  • Medicine
  • Economics
  • Architecture
  • Art and Design

The highest paying courses in UK are as follows:

  • Marketing (sales and advertising)
  • Dentistry
  • Medicine
  • Veterinary Medicine
  • Economics
  • General Engineering
  • Mathematics
  • Physics and Astronomy
  • Computer Science
  • Business and Administration

No, there is no free course in UK for international students. However, some British universities provide full scholarships for Indian students to pursue studies for free in the UK. Some of the famous scholarships you can apply for are as follows:

  • Chevening Scholarships
  • Gates Cambridge Scholarships
  • Clarendon Fund Scholarships
  • Warwick Chancellor’s International Scholarship
  • Westminster International Scholarship

Yes, for international students wishing to pursue studies in the UK, there are numerous funding options available. They range from full-funding, which includes programme fees, living expenses, and round-trip airfare to the UK, to partial funding, such as paying a portion of your fees. Some of the famous scholarships you can apply for are as follows:

  • Chevening Scholarships
  • Gates Cambridge Scholarships
  • Clarendon Fund Scholarships
  • Warwick Chancellor’s International Scholarship
  • Westminster International Scholarship

Some of universities offering fully funded scholarships are as follows:

  • University of Cambridge (Gates Cambridge Scholarships)
  • University of Oxford (Clarendon Scholarships)
  • University of Sussex Chancellor’s International Scholarships
  • University of Bristol (Think Big Scholarships)
  • University of West London International Ambassador Scholarships
  • University of West England Chancellor’s Scholarships
  • Sheffield Hallam University Transform Together Scholarships
  • University of Warwick (Warwick Chancellor’s International Scholarships)
  • University of Nottingham (Developing Solutions Scholarships)

The majority of international students work hard to be eligible for full scholarships. They are very challenging to achieve because you have to rank among the top students to be eligible for a full scholarship. Involvement in extracurricular activities and volunteer work can also be advantageous in some scholarship applications.

 

The following are the general requirements and qualifications for international students applying for UK scholarships:

  • The student must not be non-EU citizen
  • The tertiary education must have been completed in the English language.
  • Must be in good academic standing
  • Must be involved in extracurricular activities or volunteering work

The majority of international students who have been studying in UK for longer than six months are granted student visas that allow them to work part-time. This entails working up to 20 hours per week during the academic year and working 40 hours per week during your vacations. Different periods of time are recognised as vacation, majorly depending on the course you are taking.

 

Some of the top recruiters in the UK are as follows:

  • GlaxoSmithKline
  • Unilever
  • HSBC
  • Deloitte
  • Shell
  • Vodafone
  • Tesco
  • Marks and Spencer
  • Siemens

The average salary in the UK as of November 2022 is 27,756 EU (24.40 lakhs INR), a 6.8% increase from 2021. The typical salary for full-time employees is 33,000 EU (29.01 lakhs INR), while that of part-time employees is 12,247 EU (10.76 lakhs INR).

 

Leeds Beckett University has one of the highest graduate employability ratings of 93.6%. Additionally, the university received a silver award from the national Teaching Excellence Framework (TEF) for its outstanding teaching. Other universities in UK providing the best placement opportunities are as follows:

  • Robert Gordon University
  • University of Huddersfield
  • King’s College London
  • University of Leeds
  • Cardiff University
  • University of Liverpool
  • Northumbria University of Newcastle
  • University of Aberdeen
  • University of Glasgow

It won't be simple for graduates to find a job given the intense competition among job seekers in a global economy like the UK. However, your options are not limited because there are numerous career options available to students pursuing studies in UK. Additionally, the unemployment rate of UK as of September 2022 is 3.6%, indicating abundant job opportunities for graduates.

Scroll to Top

How helps you in Admission

Brochure Details

Check Detailed Fees

Shortlist & Apply

24/7 Counselling

Scholarships

Application Deadlines

Register Now To Consult A Counsellor

Get details and latest updates

By submitting this form, you accept and agree to our Terms of Use.

Already Registered? Click Here To Login.